News and Events

Government (DfE) School League Tables 2014

29 Jan 2015

A great deal of controversy surrounds this year’s Schools’ Performance Tables.

The main areas of contention concern the GCSE Tables.

At GCSE, Ealing Independent College has regularly outperformed its competitors both in the state and independent sector. In the 2014 tables the College is shown to have 10% of the cohort securing 5A*-C grades (including Maths and English). The reason for this lowly result is because some of the IGCSE results were not counted into the statistics. In previous years, these qualifications counted. Had theses qualifications counted our GCSE students would have achieved 80% A*-C grades. Many top Independent schools like Ealing Independent College have appeared to have performed less well this year for this reason.

GCSE

Percentage  achieving at least   5A*-C including Maths and English2011201220132014
Ealing Independent College83%70%63%10% (80%*)
Local Authority57.3%57.7%60.9%59.8%
England  - all schools59.0%59.4%59.2%53.4%

* = value that would have been achieved had previous years’ criteria been used.

At A-level, Ealing Independent College has performed outstandingly well alongside its main competitors in the Independent Sixth Form College sector. Its Value Added Score is amongst the top performers and is well ahead of many of the Schools in this sector. It is very alarming to see that some parents are paying for private education where the Value Added Scores are very low or even negative. It is also worth noting that many of the central London colleges in the Table charge fees well in excess of ours. A negative Value Added Score means that the students performed less well than expected on a national scale. The Average Points Score per A-level Entry of 223.5 is also excellent for a non-selective school and again places the College amongst the top performers in the sector. A score of 223.5 means that the average A-level grade was a low B grade or a high C grade.

A-Level

SchoolAverage points score per A-level entry%  of students achieving AAB or betterValue added score
Ealing Independent College223.514%+0.25
Mander Portman Woodward229.015%+0.25
Collingham217.213%+0.03
David Game College216.210%+0.03
Lansdowne College216.711%+0.04
Acorn College Southall213.317%+0.30
Chelsea Independent208.67%-0.05
Regent College Harrow200.99%-0.04
Bales College87.80%-0.57

Y12 student gains work experience at international oil and gas company

Posted on 18 Jul 2018 | Academic

A-Level students at Ealing Independent College are continously encouraged to gain work experience and build their portfolio ahead of their [...]

Read more

Talented and Dedicated Teachers: Introducing New Team Members

Posted on 10 Jul 2018 | Staff

Ealing Independent College would not be what it is without our team of truly passionate and dedicated teachers. Teachers at [...]

Read more

UCAS Week

Posted on 03 Jul 2018 | UCAS

The sun was shining end of June as our Year 12s were spared the pressure of public examinations, but instead [...]

Read more

© 2018 Ealing Independent College London, 83 New Broadway, London W5 5AL

Tel: +44 (0)20 8579 6668 | Email: info@ealingindependentcollege.com

Privacy Policy | Site Map

Independent School Association UK | ISA Bellevue Education